SahiChuno Cards
HSBC Live+ Cashback credit card

HSBC Live+ Cashback

HSBC India · Visa

4.0 / 5

Best for: Foodies and families whose budget leans toward dining, delivery and groceries

Joining fee
₹999 + GST
Annual fee
₹999 + GST
Fee waiver
Waived on ₹2 lakh annual spend
Welcome bonus
Introductory cashback or voucher offers for new cardholders (varies)

Rewards

10% accelerated cashback on dining, food delivery and groceries (capped monthly) plus 1.5% unlimited cashback on other spends, with complimentary domestic lounge visits.

Dining, food delivery & groceries10% cashback (capped ~₹1,000/month)
All other eligible spends1.5% cashback, unlimited
CreditingAuto-credited to the statement

Features & benefits

  • 10% on food and groceries

    Accelerated 10% cashback on dining out, food delivery apps and grocery purchases, capped at around ₹1,000 per month.

  • 1.5% unlimited base rate

    All other eligible spends earn 1.5% cashback with no cap, among the better base rates in the market.

  • Domestic lounge visits

    Complimentary domestic airport lounge visits each year per the prevailing program.

  • Auto-credited cashback

    Cashback posts to the statement automatically, no redemption thresholds or portals.

  • Global card controls

    Full control over limits, channels and international usage via the HSBC India app.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • 10% cashback on dining, food delivery and grocery spends
  • 1.5% unlimited base cashback beats most cards' unaccelerated rates
  • Complimentary domestic lounge visits each year
  • Cashback credits to the statement automatically
  • Reasonable ₹999 fee with a ₹2 lakh waiver bar

Cons

  • 10% category cashback is capped at around ₹1,000 per month
  • HSBC issues cards in a limited list of cities and serviceable pin codes
  • 3.5% forex markup despite the international brand

Fees & charges

Joining fee₹999 + GST
Annual fee₹999 + GST (waived on ₹2 lakh annual spend)
Interest rateAround 3.49% per month (approx. 41.9% p.a.)
Forex markup3.5% on international transactions
Late payment feeUp to ₹1,300 depending on outstanding amount

Eligibility & documents

Age21 to 65 years
IncomeAround ₹4 lakh+ annual income; serviceable-city residence required
Credit score750+ recommended
DocumentsPAN, address proof, and income proof (salary slips or ITR)

In-depth review

Overview

The HSBC Live+ takes aim at the single biggest line item in most urban Indian budgets: food. Dining out, ordering in and grocery runs all earn 10% cashback, with a solid 1.5% unlimited rate underneath for everything else. It is HSBC's most mainstream Indian card in years, and a genuinely competitive one.

Rewards and benefits

The 10% rate on dining, food delivery and groceries is the widest food-category acceleration on any mainstream Indian card, though the monthly cap of around ₹1,000 in accelerated cashback means roughly ₹10,000 of monthly food spending captures the full benefit. Beyond the cap, and on everything else, the 1.5% unlimited base rate quietly does the heavy lifting, it beats the 1% floor most cashback cards offer. Cashback credits to the statement automatically, and complimentary domestic lounge visits are a pleasant extra at this fee level.

Fees and fine print

The ₹999 + GST fee is waived at ₹2 lakh annual spend, an easy bar for the card's target household. Interest is around 3.49% per month and forex markup a standard 3.5%. The bigger constraint is availability: HSBC issues cards only in a limited set of cities and pin codes, so eligibility depends partly on where you live.

Verdict

For a household spending ₹8,000-₹12,000 a month on food and groceries, the Live+ effectively pays for itself several times over from the accelerated category alone, with the 1.5% base making it a credible everything-card too. If you live in a serviced city and food dominates your budget, it deserves a place on your shortlist alongside the SBI Cashback Card.

Similar cards

Amazon Pay ICICI Bank Credit Card credit card

Amazon Pay ICICI Bank Credit Card

ICICI Bank

4.7
Joining fee
Nil (lifetime free)
Annual fee
Nil (lifetime free)
  • Genuinely lifetime free, with no joining fee, no annual fee and no spend condition to keep it active
  • 5% back on Amazon.in for Prime members (3% for non-Prime), completely uncapped
  • 2% back at 100+ Amazon Pay partner merchants and a flat 1% on all other spends
HDFC Bank Swiggy Credit Card credit card

HDFC Bank Swiggy Credit Card

HDFC Bank

4.6
Joining fee
₹500 + 18% GST
Annual fee
₹500 + 18% GST
  • High 10% cashback on all Swiggy spends including Food delivery, Instamart, and Dineout
  • 5% cashback across a broad range of popular online platforms (Amazon, Flipkart, Nykaa, Uber, Ola, etc.)
  • Cashback is directly credited as statement credit, reducing your monthly bill
Cashback SBI Card credit card

Cashback SBI Card

SBI Card

4.4
Joining fee
₹999 + GST
Annual fee
₹999 + GST
  • Flat 5% cashback on almost all online spends, with no partner-merchant restrictions
  • Cashback is auto-credited to your statement, so there is nothing to redeem
  • 1% cashback on offline spends keeps the card useful in physical stores too